Terry Michael Sizemore v. State ( 2012 )
[…] evidentiary standard of review). “[T]he reviewing court is required to defer to the jury’s
    credibility and weight determinations because the jury is the sole judge of the witnesses’
    credibility and the weight to be given their testimony.” 
    Id. at 899.
    Applicable Law
    A person commits assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes
    bodily injury to another. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1) (West 2011). To
    establish the offense of aggravated assault, the State must prove the defendant caused
    serious bodily injury to another. 
    Id. § 22.02(a)(1).
    “Bodily injury” is defined as “physical
    pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.” 
    Id. § 1.07(a)(8)
    (West Supp.
    2012). “Serious bodily injury” is “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or
    that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of
    the function of any bodily member or organ.” 
    Id. § 1.07(a)(46).
    The record does not suggest that the injury to Michie’s ear created a substantial
    risk of death, and there is nothing in the record that would suggest that the injury
    caused protracted hearing loss. 2 So, we will focus on the remaining aspect of the