Miguel Medrano A/K/A Migeul Medrano v. State ( 2013 )
[…] Gibson, 995 S.W.2d at 696
    (holding
    offense-enhancement paragraphs are elements of the offense).
    However, offense-enhancement paragraphs are not required to include the
    exact date that the prior conviction occurred or became final, and the State is not
    required to prove such. 5 See Carter v. State, No. 02-10-00503-CR, 
    2012 WL 254077
    , at *3 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Jan. 26, 2012, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not
    designated for publication); Tietz v. State, 
    256 S.W.3d 377
    , 378–79 (Tex. App.—
    San Antonio 2008, pet. ref’d). Compare Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.09(b)(2)
    (enhancing DWI offense to third-degree felony if person “has previously been
    convicted . . . two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor
    vehicle while intoxicated”) with 
    id. § 12.42(d)
    (providing enhanced penalties for
    felony offense if “defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony
    offenses”). 6 “[S]ection 49.09(b) simply requires the State to show the fact finder
    that a defendant has been twice convicted of DWI, nothing more and nothing
    less.” Bower v. State, 
    77 S.W.3d 514
    , 518 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002,
    pet. ref’d). Section 49.09(b) dictates only that the 2000 offense-enhancement
    5
    We note that it does not appear that the 2000 offense enhancement
    involved a probated sentence; therefore, section 49.09(d) does not apply. Tex.
    Penal Code Ann. § 49.09(d).
    6
    Appellant raises no argument attacking the sufficiency of the evidence to
    show that he “has previously been convicted . . . two times of any other offense
    relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated.” Tex. Penal Code
    Ann. § 49.09(b)(2).
    5
    conviction and the 1992 offense-enhancement conviction occurred before the
    2010 charged offense. In short, the State need only have proved Appellant’s
    status as a “felon subject to prosecution” under sections 49.04 and 49.09. State