Robert Navarro & Associates Engineering, Inc. and Bath Engineering Corporation v. Flowers Baking Co. of El Paso, LLC ( 2012 )
[…] See M-E Engineers, Inc., 365 S.W.3d at 500, citing Lexington Ins. Co. v. Strayhorn, 209 S.W.3d 83, 85 (Tex. 2006)(internal quotations omitted).  In doing so, we consider the words in context, not in isolation, and we rely on the plain meaning of the text unless a different meaning is supplied by legislative definition or is apparent from context, or unless such a construction leads to absurd results. See State v. Gonzalez, 82 S.W.3d 322, 327 (Tex. 2002); City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625-26 (Tex. 2008); see also Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011 (West 2005)(“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage,” but “[w]ords and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.”). 

                We presume that the Legislature was aware of the background law and acted with reference to it.  See Acker v. Texas Water Comm’n, 790 S.W.2d 299, 301 (Tex. 1990).