Id. Here, theparties stipulated that Ruvalcaba did not have actual notice of King’s abstracted judgment against Dyson, Jr. at the time Ruvalcaba purchased the property. Instead, citing section 13.002 of the Property Code, King argues that Ruvalcaba acquired the property with constructive notice of the judgment lien because Dyson, Sr.’s will, showing Dyson, Jr. as a beneficiary of the estate, is a matter of record, as is the abstract of judgment that King recorded against Dyson, Jr. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 13.002(1) (Vernon 2003) (“An instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is . . . notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument.”). Ruvalcaba responds that the abstract of judgment recorded only against a beneficiary did not impart constructive notice to him.