Stephen Caple v. State ( 2012 )
[…] See Weatherred v. State, 
    15 S.W.3d 540
    , 542 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2000); Tear v. State, 
    74 S.W.3d 555
    , 558 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2002, pet. ref'd).
    B. Applicable Law
    Article 38.072 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure establishes an exception
    to the hearsay rule for a statement made by a child victim “to the first person, eighteen
    years of age or older, other than the defendant” in which the child describes certain
    offenses, including sexual assault, committed against her when she was twelve years of
    age or younger. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072 § 2(a)(2) (West Supp.
    2010). The exception applies only if, among other things, “the trial court finds in a
    7
    hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the statement is reliable based
    on the time, context, and circumstances of the statement.” 
    Id. art. 38.072
    § 2(b)(2).
    C. Discussion
    At trial, appellant objected to the testimony of Martinez on the sole basis that it
    lacked reliability. The trial court overruled the objection: “I will find that the statement is