Corpus Christi Independent School District v. Tl Mechanical ( 2012 )
[…] Id. at 332–33.
    3
    III. ANALYSIS
    CCISD's primary arguments are that TL Mechanical did not have an obligation to
    issue a formal change order or construction change directive, thus there was no breach of
    contract and the damages that TL Mechanical seeks are not recoverable.
    Section 271.152 of the local government code provides a limited waiver of
    immunity for local governmental entities that enter into certain contracts. Sharyland
    Water Supply Corp. v. Alton, 
    354 S.W.3d 407
    , 411 (Tex. 2011); see TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE
    ANN. § 271.152 (West 2005). The statute provides:
    A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution
    to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this
    subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of
    adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and
    conditions of this subchapter.
    TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 271.152. According to its plain language, the statute
    unambiguously waives a governmental entity's immunity from suit for breach of certain
    written contracts. Ben Bolt–Palito Blanco Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Tex. Political
    Subdivs. Prop./Cas.