Corpus Christi Independent School District v. Tl Mechanical ( 2012 )
[…] on behalf of the local governmental entity." 
    Id. § 271.151(2).
    Here, all three elements are present. First, waiver of immunity in section 271.152
    applies to "local governmental entities," which include municipalities, public school and
    junior college districts, and various special-purpose districts and authorities.      
    Id. § 271.151(3).
    There is no dispute that CCISD is a public school district expressly included
    in the definition of a local government entity. Second, CCISD has statutory authority to
    enter into contracts pursuant to section 11.1511(c)(4) of the Texas Education Code,
    which authorizes an independent school district's board of trustees to "enter into contracts
    as authorized under this code or other law and delegate contractual authority to the
    superintendent as appropriate." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.1511(c) (4) (West Supp.
    2011).
    The third element requires the parties to enter into a "contract subject to this
    subchapter." 
    Id. § 271.151(2).
    In order for a contract to be subject to section 271.152's