IN RE EDUARDO MEDRANO
[…] COURT OF APPEALS
    THIRTEENTH DISTRICT OF TEXAS
    CORPUS CHRISTI - EDINBURG
    IN RE EDUARDO MEDRANO
    On Petition for Writ of Mandamus.
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Before Chief Justice Valdez and Justices Rodriguez & Garza
    Per Curiam Memorandum Opinion1
    Relator, Eduardo Medrano, filed a petition for writ of mandamus and a motion for
    temporary relief in this cause on March 22, 2012. Through this original proceeding,
    relator seeks to compel the trial court to transfer venue of the underlying modification suit
    to Travis County. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.201(b) (West 2008) (“If a suit to
    modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive
    jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely motion of a party the court shall, within the time required
    by Section 155.204, transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has
    1
    See TEX. R. APP. P. 52.8(d) (AWhen denying relief, the court may hand down an opinion but is not
    required to do so.@); TEX. R. APP. P. 47.4 (distinguishing opinions and memorandum opinions).
    resided in the other county for six months or longer.”).
    Relator filed his motion to transfer venue on January 23, 2012. The real party in
    interest, Elisheba Marie Casey, thereafter filed a motion for leave to file a controverting
    affidavit regarding venue, and that motion has been set for hearing before the trial court