Office of the Attorney General of Texas v. Laura G. Rodriguez ( 2012 )
[…] jurisdictional hurdle, and the burden of proof with respect to the jurisdictional facts does not
    involve a significant inquiry into the substance of the claims. 
    Id. Appropriate Law
    Enforcement Authority
    Under the Whistleblower Act, a state or local governmental entity may not suspend or
    terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, an employee who
    makes a good faith report to an appropriate law enforcement authority that the entity or another
    employee has violated the law. TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.002(a); 
    Lueck, 290 S.W.3d at 878
    . As defined by the Act, a report is made to an appropriate law enforcement authority if the
    authority is “a part of a state or local governmental entity or of the federal government that the
    employee in good faith believes is authorized to: (1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to
    be violated in the report; or (2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.” 
    Id. at §
    554.002(b). Good faith, in the context of an appropriate law enforcement authority, means that:
    “(1) the employee believed the governmental entity was authorized to (a) regulate under . . .