Henry Ramos v. State ( 2012 )
[…] Appellant
    argues that the record reflects “evidence of assault by intentionally, knowingly and recklessly
    penetrating [Zarya’s] vagina and by striking her in the head,” and that the jury could have found
    that the vaginal penetration was reckless, supporting the mens rea of simple assault. We disagree.
    We use a two-step analysis to determine whether an appellant was entitled to a
    lesser-included offense instruction. Hall v. State, 
    225 S.W.3d 524
    , 528 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007).
    The lesser offense must first come within Article 37.09 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure,
    that is that “[a]n offense is a lesser included offense if . . . it is established by proof of the same or
    less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.” TEX.CODE
    CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 37.09(1)(West 2006). This inquiry is a question of law and does not
    depend on the evidence to be produced at trial, but is performed through comparing the elements of