Henry Ramos v. State ( 2012 )
[…] lesser-included offense to the jury. 
    Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 528
    .
    13
    Bodily-injury assault is committed when a person “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly
    causes bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse . . . .” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN.
    § 22.01(a)(1)(West 2011). A person commits the offense of sexual assault if the person
    intentionally or knowingly “causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of another person by
    any means, without that person’s consent.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011(a)(1)(A). A
    sexual assault under § 22.011(a)(1)(A) is made without consent if, inter alia, “the actor compels
    the other person to submit or participate by the use or physical force or violence.” TEX.PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 22.011(b)(1).
    The indictment provides in Count I, paragraphs A through C, that Appellant did
    intentionally and knowingly abduct another person, by secreting and holding the complainant in a