Jessie Earl Griffith v. State of Texas ( 2010 )
[…] Lastly, the jury found appellant guilty of the lesser included offense of manslaughter as alleged in the application paragraph.  Thus, the jury made an express finding that appellant used a deadly weapon in the commission of the offense of manslaughter under the holding in Lefleur.

    Appellant asserts that Lefleur is distinguishable because the weapon at issue in Lefleur (a firearm) was a deadly weapon per seSee Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(17)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2009).  We disagree.  In accordance with Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(17)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2009), the jury charge in the instant appeal defined “deadly weapon” as “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.”  We must assume that the jury followed the instructions as set forth in the jury charge.  See Miles v. State, 204 S.W.3d 822, 827-28 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).