Underwriters at Lloyds of London v. Robert Harris, Individually and D/B/A Harris Garage ( 2010 )
[…] and (7) the title, preamble, and emergency provision.        TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.023
    (Vernon 2005). We read words and phrases in context and construe them according to the rules
    of grammar and common usage. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (Vernon 2005).
    Construction of any statute starts with consideration of its language. See Helena Chem.
    Co. v. Wilkins, 
    47 S.W.3d 486
    , 493 (Tex. 2001) (“We must construe statutes as written and, if
    possible, ascertain legislative intent from the statute’s language.”). Section 2303.156(b) provides:
    An insurance company that pays a claim of total loss on a vehicle in a
    vehicle storage facility is liable to the operator of the facility for any money owed
    to the operator in relation to delivery of the vehicle to or storage of the vehicle in
    the facility regardless of whether an amount accrued before the insurance
    company paid the claim.
    Underwriters contends that, if the legislature had intended for carriers to be responsible for
    towing and storage charges, it would have written the statute conjunctively by using the word
    “and” rather than the disjunctive “or.” Texas courts have held that “or” is disjunctive, that it