Gilberto Rincones v. Whm Custom Services, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] Arbitration Act.   Section 5 of the FAA explicitly permits a trial court to appoint an
    arbitrator under certain circumstances. 9 U.S.C. § 5; see CMH Homes v. Perez, 
    340 S.W.3d 444
    , 449 (Tex. 2011); compare TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.041
    (West 2011) (allowing a court to appoint an arbitrator if (1) the agreement to arbitrate
    does not specify a method of appointment; (2) the agreed method fails or cannot be
    10
    followed; or (3) an appointed arbitrator fails or is unable to act and a successor has not
    been appointed). Section 5 of the FAA provides:
    If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or
    appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be
    followed; but if no method be provided therein, or if a method be provided
    and any party thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any
    other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or
    arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon the application of
    either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an
    arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act
    under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they
    had been specifically named therein . . . .
    9 U.S.C. § 5. Thus, if the arbitration agreement specifies a method for selecting an
    arbitrator, the parties must follow that method. Id.; see CMH 
    Homes, 340 S.W.3d at 449
    .   However, if the agreed-upon method breaks down and there is a lapse in