IN RE A PURPORTED LIEN OR
[…] purporting to create a lien or interest in real or personal property. Tex. Gov’t
    Code Ann. § 51.903(a), (c). A motion under that section requests the court to
    6
    review the subject document and determine “whether it should be accorded lien
    status.” 
    Id. at §
    51.903(a). The motion for judicial review must be filed with the
    district clerk in the county where the subject document was filed and “may” be
    ruled on by a district judge having jurisdiction over real property matters in that
    county. 
    Id. § 51.903(a),
    (c). The trial court’s finding may be made solely on a
    review of the documents attached to the motion for judicial review and without
    hearing testimony. 
    Id. § 51.903(c).
    “The court’s review may be made ex parte
    without delay or notice of any kind.” 
    Id. The motion
    for judicial review must be
    verified and must acknowledge that it is not requesting a finding as to the
    underlying claim of the parties and that it is not seeking to invalidate a legitimate
    lien. 
    Id. § 51.903(a),
    (b), (g).