IN RE A PURPORTED LIEN OR
[…] Here, La and Nguyen sought by their ex parte motion for judicial review to
    have the restrictive covenants governing the Carson Ranch Estates declared
    fraudulent. As a property owner in the Carson Ranch Estates, subject to the
    same restrictive covenants, Loomis clearly has standing to defend against such
    action. See Ski 
    Masters, 269 S.W.3d at 668
    . Therefore, we now proceed to
    consider the merits of Loomis’s issues on appeal.
    Standard of Review
    A trial court may determine whether a challenged document or instrument
    under section 51.903 is “fraudulent” based “solely on a review of the
    documentation or instrument attached to the motion and without hearing any
    testimonial evidence.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 51.903(c). Here, the trial court
    5
    considered only the documents attached by La and Nguyen to their motion for
    judicial review in deciding whether the restrictive covenants were fraudulent as
    that is defined in section 51.901(c)(2). See