Court of Appeals
[…] State ex rel. L.H., 183 S.W.3d 905, 909 (Tex. App.––Texarkana 2006, no pet.); Mezick v. State, 920 S.W.2d 427, 430 (Tex. App.––Houston [1st Dist.] 1996, no writ). Clear and convincing evidence is that measure or degree of proof that will produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.001(2) (Vernon 2008); State v. K.E.W., 315 S.W.3d 16, 20 (Tex. 2010); State v. Addington, 588 S.W.2d 569, 569, 570 (Tex. 1979). Section 574.034(d) specifically requires that, to be clear and convincing, the evidence must, unless waived, include expert testimony and evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm “(1) the likelihood of serious harm to the proposed patient or others; or (2) the proposed patient’s distress and the deterioration of the proposed patient’s ability to function.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.034(d) (Vernon 2010). The overt act or continuing pattern of behavior “must relate to the criterion on which the judgment is based.” J.M. v. State, 178 S.W.3d 185, 193 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.).