COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (3) the third anniversary of the date the check was issued if, according to the knowledge and records of the issuer or payor of the check, during that period, a claim to the check has not been asserted or an act of ownership by the payee has not been exercised.
Id. at § 73.102. A “check” under Chapter 73 “includes a draft, cashier’s check, certified check, registered check, or similar instrument.” Id. at § 73.001(a)(5). Additionally, Section 73.001 specifies that a holder “means a depository.” Id. § 73.001(a)(4). Finally, Section 73.001(d) specifically provides that, “[a] holder of . . . checks . . . presumed abandoned under this chapter is subject to the procedures of Chapter 74.” Id. at § 73.001(d).
Under Chapter 74, a holder of property which is presumed abandoned in Texas is required to report the abandoned property to, and to deliver the abandoned property to, the Texas Comptroller.