IN RE DANNY CLINE
[…] claim could not have been raised earlier because his claim did not accrue until June 28,
    2009 when the Department allegedly should have released him if it had given him the
    time credits he claims were wrongfully denied. We need not decide whether Cline
    could have presented this claim in a previous habeas application because he is not
    2
    According to information found on the website of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Cline has filed
    thirteen habeas applications. Three of them were dismissed as improper subsequent writs under article
    11.07, section 4.
    3
    Section 4(a)(2) permits the filing of a subsequent habeas application if the application contains
    facts that establish “by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the United States
    Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 4(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2009). This provision does not apply to Cline’s
    time-credit claim.
    In re Cline                                                                                       Page 2