Jerry Ulmer, D/B/A Longhorn Construction & Maintenance v. Sam Moore and Sharie Moore ( 2012 )
[…] City of 
    Rockwall, 246 S.W.3d at 626
    .
    THE ACT
    The Moores contend the Act does not apply to the circumstances of this case
    because Ulmer was a materialman, not a contractor. They also contend that to qualify
    as a contractor Ulmer was required to provide labor or work to improve the property, not
    simply furnish materials. Under the Act, a “contractor” is a “person who contracts with
    an owner to improve real property or perform construction services for an owner.” §
    28.001(1). An “owner” is a person “with an interest in real property that is improved, for
    whom an improvement is made, and who ordered the improvement to be made.” §
    28.001(4). An "improvement" includes "constructing a driveway or roadway," § 28.001
    (3), and to "improve" means, among other things, to "furnish any material" for the
    purpose of "construct[ing] a driveway or roadway." § 28.001 (2)(C)-(D).           As such,