Jerry Ulmer, D/B/A Longhorn Construction & Maintenance v. Sam Moore and Sharie Moore ( 2012 )
[…] Id. In addition,
    the language of the Act as it applies in this case is clear and unambiguous.
    As such, we need not resort to rules of construction or extrinsic aids to construe its
    language. City of 
    Rockwall, 246 S.W.3d at 626
    .
    The Moores also assert that, because the contract did not specify a rate of
    interest for amounts past due, Ulmer may not seek 18 percent interest under the Act,
    but is limited to 10 percent interest under the Texas Finance Code. See Tex. Fin. Code
    Ann. § 302.001(b) (West 2006) (“The maximum rate or amount of interest is 10 percent
    a year except as otherwise provided by law.” (Emphasis added)). In support, the
    Moores cite Hoxie Implement Co., Inc. v. Baker, 
    65 S.W.3d 140
    (Tex.App.—Amarillo
    2001, pet. denied). Although, like here, the parties in Hoxie did not agree to pay interest
    at any particular 
    rate; 65 S.W.3d at 16-17