Alexander Clay Eyhorn v. State ( 2012 )
[…] the person are filed,” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.18(a) (West 2005), while 2)
    other claims (non-jurisdictional in nature) of “defect or error in a discretionary transfer
    proceeding in juvenile court . . .” may be appealed “only as provided by Article 44.47.”
    
    Id. art. 4.18(g).
    Here, there was no written motion questioning jurisdiction or its transfer
    2
    filed with either the juvenile or district court. Thus, appellant did not comply with the
    statutorily devised manner by which such issues may be raised.1
    As for appealing via art. 44.47, the latter specifies that an appeal of a transfer
    order can be taken “only in conjunction with the appeal of a conviction or of an order of
    deferred adjudication for the offense for which the defendant was transferred . . . . ” 
    Id. art. 44.47(b)
    (West 2006). At first blush, one could read this to mean that an appellant
    need not appeal non-jurisdictional error concerning such transfers after being granted