175 S.W.3d 738, 743 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (citing Middleton v. State,
[…] State Page 6 gauge the defendant's credibility. But in a case such as this where the extraneous offenses are the unelected offenses that were admissible under section 2 of article 38.37 and the defendant merely testifies that he did not commit the elected offenses and the now-extraneous (i.e., unelected) offenses, a limiting instruction to the jury that it may use those extraneous offenses to pass on the credibility of the defendant’s testimony is erroneous.
Rivera, 233 S.W.3d at 406(emphasis added) (internal citations omitted). Article 38.37, section 2, addresses “evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37 § 2 (Vernon Supp. 2009). Rivera is inapplicable.