in the Interest of C.B., a Child ( 2012 )
[…] there is something to indicate that a different meaning was intended. This rule applies
    with particular force where the meaning of a word as used in one act is clear or has
    been judicially determined, and the same word is subsequently used in another act
    pertaining to the same subject”).
    8
    physical, mental or emotional condition. We see no basis on which the court could have
    determined that the mother’s drug use resulted in injury to C.B.12
    Included among Chapter 261’s definitions of neglect is that of section
    261.001(4)(B)(i), defining the term to include “placing a child in or failing to remove a
    child from a situation that a reasonable person would realize requires judgment or
    actions beyond the child’s level of maturity, physical condition, or mental abilities and
    that results in bodily injury or a substantial risk of immediate harm to the child.”   The
    mother’s failure to distance herself and C.B. from the domestic violence perpetrated by
    her paramour, who lived with her, could be termed a failure to remove C.B. from a