in the Interest of S.K.D and J.E.D., Minor Children ( 2013 )
[…] accordance with the parties’ March 2008 MSA.          Specifically, Katherine relies on section
    153.0071 of the family code in arguing that a mediated settlement agreement in a suit affecting
    the parent-child relationship is “enforceable,” and an “MSA cannot be repudiated to prevent
    judgment on the matter.” Essentially, Katherine argues the MSA entitled her to an order in strict
    accordance with the terms of the MSA, and the trial court erred in failing to enter such an order.
    We disagree.
    Section 153.0071 of the family code provides that, if an MSA meets the requirements of
    that section, “a party is entitled to judgment on the [MSA] notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules
    of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(d), (e) (West
    2008). Thus, Katherine’s issue arises under chapter 153 of the family code, which governs the
    initial determination of conservatorship, possession, and access. See 
    id. §§ 153.001-.611;
    In re
    S.E.K., 
    294 S.W.3d 926