Kyle Johnson and Dionne Johnson v. Graze Out Cattle Co. ( 2012 )
[…] ultimately responsible unless the partners have executed an agreement to the 
    contrary. 147 S.W.3d at 664
    .10 In addition, “if the debts of the partnership exceed its assets
    (which also include the value assigned to each capital account) it can be said that the
    partners have suffered a capital loss.” 
    Id. “[T]hese losses
    like all other debts, must be
    satisfied by the partners in direct proportion to their share of the profits.” 
    Id. (citing Vol.
    II, A. Bromberg & L. Ribstein, Partnership, § 7.10(b) p. 7:145-46 (2004)).                     See
    §152.202(b) (“Each partner is charged with an amount equal to (1) the cash and value
    of other property distributed by the partnership to the partner; and (2) the partner’s
    share of the partnership losses.”) See also § 152.707(c)-(d) (“The profits and losses
    that result from the liquidation of the partnership property must be credited and charged
    to each partners’ capital accounts.”)
    Graze Out’s capital account started out with the cash proceeds from the Herring