in the Interest of J.G., D.G., and C.G., Children ( 2013 )
[…] terminated to the children . . . [,] which suit was brought by Child
    Protective Service[s]. [Grandparents] were named Permanent
    Managing Conservators of the children.
    2.     After December 14, 2007, the children were permitted by
    [Grandmother] to reside with [J.C. and C.C.], Petitioners.
    3.     On September 22, 2010, Petitioners . . . filed a petition
    requesting adoption of [the children].
    The visiting judge concluded that adoption of the children by J.C. and C.C.
    was not in the children’s best interest.
    Section 162.016(b) of the family code provides that “[i]f the court finds that the
    requirements for adoption have been met and the adoption is in the best interest of
    the child, the court shall grant the adoption.” 1 We review a trial court’s decision on
    adoption for an abuse of discretion. 2 A trial court abuses its discretion if the court
    1
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 162.016(b) (West 2008).
    2
    In re W.E.R., 
    669 S.W.2d 716
    , 716 (Tex. 1984).
    7