the Stanley Works, D/B/A Stanley Mechanics Tools v. Wichita Falls Independent School District ( 2012 )
[…] Stephens-Musick testified that “They closed down their facility during the term of the abatement agreement.” 3 On June 20, 2005, WFISD and Wichita County entered into an interlocal collection agreement whereby Wichita County appointed WFISD as its agent to pursue collection against Stanley and to file suit to enforce the Tax Abatement Agreement. -4- determine a conclusion of law is erroneous but the trial court nevertheless rendered a proper judgment, the erroneous conclusion does not require reversal.
Id. Section 33.05(a)(1)provides that: “Personal property may not be seized and a suit may not be filed: (1) to collect a tax on personal property that has been delinquent more than four years.” TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 33.05(a)(1)(West 2008).