the Stanley Works, D/B/A Stanley Mechanics Tools v. Wichita Falls Independent School District ( 2012 )
[…] 81 S.W.3d 869, 873 (Tex.App.--Austin 2002, pet. denied). We may consider other matters in ascertaining legislative intent, including the objective of the law, its history, and the consequences of a particular construction. See TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.023(1), (3), (5);
Shumake, 199 S.W.3d at 284. The application of Section 33.05 is restricted by its terms to a suit to collect a delinquent tax on personal property. The Tax Code does not define the term “delinquent.’ Its ordinary meaning is a past due or unperformed obligation. BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 493 (9th Ed. 2009). Section 31.02 of the Tax Code, which is entitled “Delinquency Date,” provides that “taxes are due on receipt of the tax bill and are delinquent if not paid before February 1 of the year following the year in which imposed.” TEX.TAX CODE ANN. § 31.02(a)(1).4 Citing Section 31.01(g), Stanley argues that the failure to send a tax bill does not affect the validity of the tax, and therefore, the taxes sought to be recovered in this case would have been due on February 1 of each year following the applicable tax year.