Richard Lee Mayfield v. State ( 2011 )
[…] another person by the sexual organ of the actor, without that person's consent," or (3)
    "causes the sexual organ of another person, without that person's consent, to contact or
    penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor[.]"
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011(a)(1)(A)-(C). "A sexual assault under Subsection (a)(1)
    is without the consent of the other person if: (1) the actor compels the other person to
    submit or participate by the use of physical force or violence . . . ." 
    Id. § 22.011(b)(1).
    Section 15.01(a) of the penal code provides that "[a] person commits an offense [of
    6
    criminal attempt] if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to
    more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense
    intended." 
    Id. § 15.01(a).
    2. Analysis
    The evidence supporting the verdict showed that: (1) while M.G. was sitting in her
    car with the door open; (2) appellant, who was wearing a baseball cap pulled down low,