Richard Lee Mayfield v. State ( 2011 )
[…] , 443 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).
    A person commits the offense of sexual assault if the person intentionally or
    knowingly (1) "causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of another person by
    any means, without that person's consent," (2) "causes the penetration of the mouth of
    another person by the sexual organ of the actor, without that person's consent," or (3)
    "causes the sexual organ of another person, without that person's consent, to contact or
    penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor[.]"
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011(a)(1)(A)-(C). "A sexual assault under Subsection (a)(1)
    is without the consent of the other person if: (1) the actor compels the other person to
    submit or participate by the use of physical force or violence . . . ." 
    Id. § 22.011(b)(1).
    Section 15.01(a) of the penal code provides that "[a] person commits an offense [of
    6
    criminal attempt] if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to