Stanford Harvey v. State ( 2011 )
[…] have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Brooks v.
    State, 
    323 S.W.3d 893
    , 895 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (citing Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979)). This standard requires reviewing courts to resolve any evidentiary
    inconsistencies in favor of the judgment, keeping in mind that the fact finder is the
    exclusive judge of the facts, the credibility of the witnesses, and the weight to be given
    their testimony. 
    Id. at 899.
    see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.04 (West 1979) ("The
    jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given
    to the testimony . . . ."); Padilla v. State, 
    326 S.W.3d 195
    , 200 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010)
    ("Faced with a record of historical facts that support conflicting inferences, the reviewing
    court must presume . . . that the trier of fact resolved any such conflicts in favor of the