Jason Brent Bishop v. State ( 2010 )
[…] “[W]e are aware of no authority holding that non-errors may in their cumulative effect cause error.”  Chamberlain v. State, 998 S.W.2d 230, 238 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); see Burrus v. State, 266 S.W.3d 107, 115 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008, no pet.).  Thus, we overrule Bishop’s sixth point.

    We affirm the judgment.

     

    FELIPE REYNA

    Justice

    Before Chief Justice Gray,

    Justice Reyna, and

    Justice Davis

    Affirmed

    Opinion delivered and filed June 30, 2010

    Do not publish

    [CRPM]



    [1]               Article 37.09(3) provides, “An offense is a lesser included offense if . . . it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to establish its commission.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09(3) (Vernon 2006).