Manuel Vargas Gonzalez v. State ( 2011 )
[…] would not be stackable."
    1. Applicable Law
    The code of criminal procedure generally defines the trial court's discretion to order
    sentences to run consecutively or concurrently. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    42.08(a) (West Supp. 2010); see also Nicholas v. State, 
    56 S.W.3d 760
    , 764–65 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, pet. ref'd) (concluding that "so long as the law
    authorizes the imposition of cumulative sentences, a trial judge has absolute discretion to
    stack sentences."). Section 3.03(a) of the penal code provides: "When the accused is
    found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted
    in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty
    shall be pronounced. Except as provided by subsection (b), the sentences shall run
    concurrently."   TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03(a) (West Supp. 2010).              One of the
    exceptions to this general rule provides that the sentences may run concurrently or
    consecutively if each sentence is for a conviction of a specific type of offense, including
    sexual assault, that was "committed against a victim younger than 17 years of age at the
    time of the commission of the offense regardless of whether the accused is convicted of
    violations of the same section more than once or is convicted of violations of more than
    one section. . . ." 
    Id. § 3.03(b)(2)(A).
    "These exceptions were enacted in 1997 when
    17
    the legislature amended section 3.03 of the penal code and were specifically made
    non-retroactive."1 Owens v. State, 
    96 S.W.3d 668
    , 671 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, no
    pet.).