Manuel Vargas Gonzalez v. State ( 2011 )
[…] evidence is legally sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that on or about the
    dates alleged, while D.G. was younger than seventeen and not appellant's spouse,
    appellant touched part of her genitals with intent to arouse and gratify his sexual desire.
    b. Aggravated Sexual Assault of A Child Under The Age of Fourteen
    The jury convicted appellant of seven counts of aggravated sexual assault of a
    child under the age of fourteen. The trial court submitted each count to the jury in a
    separate charge. Section 22.021 of the penal code provides, in relevant part, that "(a) A
    person commits an offense: (1) if the person: . . . (B) intentionally or knowingly: (i)
    causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means; (ii) causes
    the penetration of the mouth of a child by the sexual organ of the actor; . . . (2) if: . . . (B)
    the victim is younger than 14 years of age; . . . ."               TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
    22.021(a)(1)(B)(i) & (ii), (2)(B). The testimony of a child victim alone is sufficient to
    support a conviction for aggravated sexual assault of a child. Perez v. State, 
    113 S.W.3d 819
    , 838 (Tex.