Manuel Vargas Gonzalez v. State ( 2011 )
[…] about April 7, 2005, the second charge alleged an offense date of on or about April 7,
    2006, and the third charge alleged an offense date of on or about May 17, 2007.
    The evidence showed R.G. was eighteen years old on April 7, 2005. In addition,
    the evidence showed appellant put his penis inside R.G.'s vagina every year from the
    time she was eleven years old until she was twenty years old. She no longer had any
    contact with appellant after May 2007.
    Concerning the issue of R.G.'s consent, section 22.011 of the penal code provides,
    in relevant part: "(b) A sexual assault under Subsection (a)(1) is without the consent of
    the other person if: . . . (2) the actor compels the other person to submit or participate by
    threatening to use force or violence against the other person, and the other person
    believes that the actor has the present ability to execute the threat; . . . ."        
    Id. § 22.011(b)(2).
    Here, the evidence showed appellant began having sexual intercourse
    14
    with R.G. when she was eleven years old and continued to do so on a regular basis until
    she was twenty years old. When the prosecutor asked R.G., "Why is it when you got