Manuel Vargas Gonzalez v. State ( 2011 )
[…] This conduct occurred every year until she was twenty years
    old. Other evidence showed she was not married to appellant. Viewing all of the
    evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, we hold the evidence is legally
    sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that on or about the dates alleged,
    12
    appellant caused the penetration of R.G.'s sexual organ by his sexual organ while R.G.
    was under fourteen years of age and not his spouse.
    b. Sexual Assault of a Child
    The jury convicted appellant of three counts of sexual assault of a child. Section
    22.011 of the penal code provides, in relevant part, that "(a) A person commits an offense
    if the person: . . . (2) intentionally or knowingly: (A) causes the penetration of the anus
    or sexual organ of a child by any means." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011(a)(2)(A). A
    "child" is a person younger than seventeen years of age. See 
    id. § 22.011(c)(1).
    The
    testimony of a child victim alone is sufficient to support a conviction for sexual assault of a
    child. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.07(a).