Manuel Vargas Gonzalez v. State ( 2011 )
[…] every year from the time she was eleven years old until she was twenty years old. Other
    evidence showed she was not married to appellant. Viewing all of the evidence in the
    light most favorable to the verdict, we hold that the evidence is legally sufficient to prove
    beyond a reasonable doubt that on the dates alleged, appellant caused the penetration of
    13
    R.G.'s sexual organ by his sexual organ while she was under seventeen years of age.
    c. Sexual Assault
    The jury convicted appellant of three counts of sexual assault. Section 22.011
    states, in relevant part, that "(a) A person commits an offense if the person:            (1)
    intentionally or knowingly (A) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of
    another person by any means, without that person's consent; . . . ." TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 22.011(a)(1)(A). The trial court submitted each count to the jury in a separate
    charge. Each charge alleged, in relevant part, that appellant "intentionally or knowingly
    cause[d] the penetration of the sexual organ of [R.G.] by Defendant's sexual organ,