Darrell Eugene Hutcherson v. State ( 2012 )
[…] instruction would constitute a prohibited comment on the weight of the evidence. 
    Id. Special, non-statutory
    instructions, even when they relate to statutory offenses or
    defenses, generally have no place in the jury charge. 
    Id. at 211.
    We will evaluate
    appellant’s proposed instruction in light of the three considerations outlined in Walters.
    (1) Not grounded in the Texas Penal Code
    The Texas Penal Code does not specifically provide a defense, affirmative
    defense, or justification for intervening cause. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 2.03(a)
    (providing that “[a] defense to prosecution for an offense in this code is so labeled by
    8
    the phrase: ‘It is a defense to prosecution . . . .’”), 2.04(a) (providing that “[a]n affirmative
    defense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: ‘It is an affirmative defense to
    prosecution . . . .’”), 8.01–.07 (West 2011) (defining general defenses and affirmative