Ruben Garcia and Jose Garcia v. Javier E. Perrett ( 2014 )
[…] owner and the lienholder.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §.209.011(b) (Vernon Supp.
    2013). To redeem property purchased at a foreclosure sale by a person other than
    the property owners’ association, the owner or lienholder must pay the association
    all amounts due at the time of the foreclosure sale, “less the foreclosure sales price
    received by the association from the purchaser”; reimburse the purchaser the price
    he paid at the foreclosure sale; and pay any new assessments, fees, and costs. 
    Id. § 209.011(e).
    “If a lot owner or lienholder redeems the property under this section,
    9
    the purchaser of the property at foreclosure shall immediately execute and deliver
    to the redeeming party a deed transferring the property to the lot owner.” 
    Id. § 209.011(f).
    “If a purchaser fails to comply with this section, the lot owner or
    lienholder may file an action against the purchaser and may recover reasonable
    attorney’s fees from the purchaser if the lot owner or the lienholder is the
    prevailing party in the action.” 
    Id. “If a
    lot owner makes partial payment of
    amounts due the association at any time before the redemption period expires but
    fails to pay all amounts necessary to redeem the property before the redemption