Yacub Abraham v. State ( 2014 )
[…] In his reply brief, however, Abraham argues the trial court ordered the sentences to run
    concurrently, and therefore, the fines must run concurrently as well. We agree.
    Section 3.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that
    When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same
    criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense
    for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. . . . [T]he sentences shall
    run concurrently.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03(a) (West Supp. 2014). It is undisputed in this case that appellant
    was “found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in
    a single criminal action.” State v. Crook, 
    248 S.W.3d 172
    , 174 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).
    The Court of Criminal Appeals has concluded that a fine is part of a sentence. 
    Id. (“[C]oncurrent sentences
    provision of Section 3.03(a) applies to the entire sentence, including
    fines.”); accord Wilson v.