•                                                            COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 228.

    Judicial Review Pursuant to Section 211.011

    In the case below, ECISD sought judicial review of the Board of Adjustment’s decision reversing the Planning Department’s revocation of the certificate of occupancy.  Under Section 211.011, a person aggrieved by a decision of the board may present to a district court a verified petition stating that the decision of the board is illegal is whole or in part and specifying the grounds of the illegality.  Tex.Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 211.011(a)(1). Under subsection (b), the “petition must be presented within 10 days after the date the decision is filed in the board’s office.”  Tex.Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 211.011(b).  This requirement is jurisdictional.  See Tellez v. City of Socorro, 226 S.W.3d 413, 414 (Tex. 2007).