•                                                            COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Each word, phrase, or expression must be read as if it were deliberately chosen, and we will presume that words excluded from a provision were excluded for a purpose.  Gables Realty Ltd. Partnership v. Travis Central Appraisal District, 81 S.W.3d 869, 873 (Tex.App.--Austin 2002, pet. denied).  We may consider other matters in ascertaining legislative intent, including the objective of the law, its history, and the consequences of a particular construction. See Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023(1), (3), (5)(West 2005); Shumake, 199 S.W.3d at 284.

    Meaning of the Term “Decision” Under § 211.011(b)

                Section 211.011(b) requires that a party file its petition “within 10 days after the date the decision is filed in the board’s office.”  Tex.Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 211.011(b).   Significantly, the statute does not provide that the appellate timetable begins running from the date the decision is made by the board of adjustment, but rather from the date the decision is filed in the board’s office.