•                                                            COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Tex.Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 211.011(b).   Significantly, the statute does not provide that the appellate timetable begins running from the date the decision is made by the board of adjustment, but rather from the date the decision is filed in the board’s office.  The statute does not define “decision” nor does it expressly require that the decision be a written one.  Nevertheless, Section 211.011(b) contemplates that some kind of physical record of the decision will be made and filed in the board office.  The meaning of the term “decision” is better understood when examined in light of Section 211.008(f) which provides that: 

    The board shall keep minutes of its proceedings that indicate the vote of each member on each question or the fact that a member is absent or fails to vote.  The board shall keep records of its examinations and other official actions. The minutes and records shall be filed immediately in the board’s office and are public records.  [Emphasis added].

     

    Tex.Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 211.008(f).

    Minutes are a permanent record of what action was taken at a meeting, not a record of what was said.  Robert’s Rules of Order Newly Revised p. 468 (11th ed. 2011).[8]  Consistent with parliamentary procedure, a board of adjustment’s decision, as reflected by the vote of each member on a particular question, must be recorded in the board’s minutes and those minutes must be filed in the board’s office.