Gabriel Edward Gomez v. State ( 2012 )
[…] Finally, although it is not clear, it appears that Appellant also argues that jeopardy had attached at the time the trial court declared a mistrial which barred further prosecution.

    The Double Jeopardy Clause of the United States Constitution provides:  “[N]or shall any person be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb. . . .”  U.S. Const. Amend. V.  Article I, Section 14 of the Texas Constitution states:  “No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty, nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.”  Tex.Const. art. I, § 14 n.1.  Jeopardy attaches when a jury is impaneled and sworn.  Ex parte Brown v. State, 907 S.W.2d 835, 839 (Tex.Crim.App. 1995), citing Crist v. Bretz, 437 U.S. 28, 35, 98 S. Ct. 2156, 2161, 57 L. Ed. 2d 24 (1978).