Sutton, Kimberly v. Sheikh, Hammad ( 2013 )
[…] A
    cause of action for negligence accrues on the date the negligent, injury-producing act is
    committed. Dunmore v. Chicago Title Ins. Co., 
    400 S.W.3d 635
    , 641 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013,
    no pet.); see also Johnson & Higgins of Tex., Inc. v. Kenneco Energy, Inc., 
    962 S.W.2d 507
    , 514
    (Tex. 1998). Sutton’s negligence cause of action for personal injuries therefore accrued on the
    date of the automobile accident, April 24, 2009 and she had until April 24, 2011 to timely file
    her lawsuit. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.003(a). Because April 24, 2011 was a
    Sunday, Sutton could timely file her petition on the next business day. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    –3–
    REM. CODE ANN. § 16.072 (West 2008) (“If the last day of a limitations period under any statute
    of limitations falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday, the period for filing suit is extended to
    include the next day that the county offices are open for business.”). Sheikh concedes on appeal,
    and evidently conceded at the hearing on the motion for summary judgment, 1 that Sutton timely
    filed her petition.
    We agree that Sutton timely filed her lawsuit on Monday, April 25, 2011. However, the