Matthew C. Sherwood v. State ( 2010 )
[…] willfully failed to pay fines and costs; (2) the community supervision order was not
    specific enough; (3) the trial court erroneously relied on the assumption that guilt must
    be adjudicated; and (4) his sentence is cruel and unusual. We affirm.
    PAYMENT OF FINES, FEES, AND COSTS
    In point one, Sherwood contends that the trial court erred by revoking his
    community supervision for failure to pay court-ordered fines, fees, and costs because
    the State failed to establish that he willfully failed to pay.
    Article 42.12 § 21(c) of the Code of Criminal procedure addresses a defendant’s
    inability to pay. The former version of this statute provided:
    In a community supervision revocation hearing at which it is alleged only
    that the defendant violated the conditions of community supervision by
    failing to pay compensation paid to appointed counsel, community
    supervision fees, court costs, restitution, or reparations, the inability of the
    defendant to pay as ordered by the judge is an affirmative defense to
    revocation, which the defendant must prove by a preponderance of
    evidence.
    See Act of May 29, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 4.01, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3740
    (amended 2007) (current version at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 21(c)
    (Vernon Supp. 2009)). The current version of the statute provides:
    In a community supervision revocation hearing at which it is alleged only
    that the defendant violated the conditions of community supervision by
    failing to pay compensation paid to appointed counsel, community
    supervision fees, or court costs, the state must prove by a preponderance
    of the evidence that the defendant was able to pay and did not pay as
    ordered by the judge.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 21(c). Thus, inability to pay is no longer an
    affirmative defense and the statute no longer applies to restitution or reparations. See
    Sherwood v. State                                                                         Page 2