Mark Wayne Evans v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Id. § 28.03(b).
    When the
    amount of the “loss is $1,500 or more but less than $20,000,” the offense is a state jail felony. 
    Id. § 28.03(b)(4)(A).
    In accordance with section 28.06 of the Penal Code, pecuniary loss is determined by
    whether the property is damaged or destroyed. 
    Id. § 28.06.
    If the property is destroyed, the amount
    -4-
    04-13-00457-CR
    of loss is the fair market value at the time of the destruction or, if that cannot be ascertained, the
    cost of replacing the property within a reasonable time after the destruction. 
    Id. § 28.06(a).
    If the
    property is damaged, the amount of loss is “the cost of repairing or restoring the damaged property
    within a reasonable time after the damage occurred.” 
    Id. § 28.06(b).
    A.      Arguments of the Parties
    Evans argues the panels were damaged, not destroyed; and, before the trial court can
    consider replacement cost, the State must establish the property was destroyed under section
    28.06(a). 
    Id. § 28.06(a).