Mark Wayne Evans v. State ( 2014 )
[…] the defendant committed the crime that was charged.” See 
    Williams, 235 S.W.3d at 750
    . Only
    upon a finding the evidence is legally insufficient will this court reverse the trial court’s judgment
    and order an acquittal. See Tibbs v. Florida, 
    457 U.S. 31
    , 41 (1982). This legal sufficiency
    standard applies equally to both direct and circumstantial evidence. 
    Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778
    ;
    Hooper v. State, 
    214 S.W.3d 9
    , 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
    CRIMINAL MISCHIEF
    Texas Penal Code section 28.03(a)(1) provides that a person commits the offense of
    criminal mischief when “he intentionally or knowingly damages or destroys the tangible property
    . . . without the effective consent of the owner.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 28.03(a)(1) (West
    2011). The amount of pecuniary loss determines the penalty range. 
    Id. § 28.03(b).
    When the
    amount of the “loss is $1,500 or more but less than $20,000,” the offense is a state jail felony. 
    Id. § 28.03(b)(4)(A).