Columbus Eric Johnson Sr. v. Orange River Royalties, LLP ( 2011 )
[…] fugitive from justice. 
    151 Tex. Crim. 635
    , 636–37, 
    210 S.W.2d 593
    , 594 (1948). In
    explaining the term "fugitive," the court of criminal appeals stated:
    [I]f a person was present in the demanding state at the time it is alleged an
    offense was committed and leaves that state thereafter for any reason,
    whether connected with the alleged offense or not, and is found in the
    sending state, he is a fugitive from justice and subject as such to extradition.
    Id.; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.13, § 2 (stating, in relevant part, that "it is the
    duty of the Governor of this State to have arrested and delivered up to the Executive
    Authority of any other State of the United States any person charged in that State with
    treason, felony, or other crime, who has fled from justice and is found in this State")
    (emphasis added).
    During the habeas hearing, the prosecutor asked Garcia, "[Y]ou would agree that
    according to the governor's warrant, there are charges pending against you in Gwinnett
    County, Georgia, correct?", he replied, "Yes, sir." Even though Garcia testified that the