Columbus Eric Johnson Sr. v. Orange River Royalties, LLP ( 2011 )
[…] 483 U.S. 219
    , 226 (1987) (citing Michigan v. Doran, 
    439 U.S. 282
    , 286 (1978)).           The Uniform Criminal Extradition Act (UCEA) 3 "establishes
    procedures for the interstate transfer of persons against whom criminal charges are
    outstanding. . . . [and] applies to persons at liberty as well as to persons in prison."
    Cuyler v. Adams, 
    449 U.S. 433
    , 436 n.1 (1981).                        Following the language of the
    Extradition Clause of the United States Constitution, the UCEA speaks in terms of a
    1
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.13, § 10 (West 2006) (stating, in relevant part, that "if the
    prisoner or his counsel shall state that he or they desire to test the legality of his arrest, the judge of such
    court of record shall fix a reasonable time to be allowed him within which to apply for a writ of habeas
    corpus. . . .").
    2
    The Extradition Clause art. IV, § 2, cl. 2, of the United States Constitution reads: "A Person
    charged in any State with Treason, Felony, or other Crime, who shall flee from Justice, and be found in