Columbus Eric Johnson Sr. v. Orange River Royalties, LLP ( 2011 )
[…] See
    TEX. R. EVID. 902(1). We hold the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the
    governor's warrant and the documents attached thereto into evidence. Issue one is
    overruled.
    B. Whether the Extradition Documents Were Facially in Order
    In issue two, Garcia contends the extradition documents were not facially in order.
    We decide this issue by comparing the extradition documents to the requirements of the
    UCEA. See Rayburn v. State, 
    748 S.W.2d 285
    , 288–89 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1988, no
    5
    pet.).5
    Section 3 of the UCEA states in relevant part:
    No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another
    State shall be recognized by the Governor unless in writing, alleging, . . .
    that the accused was present in the demanding State at the time of the
    commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the State,
    and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information
    supported by affidavit in the State having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a
    copy of an affidavit before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any
    warrant which issued thereupon; or by a copy of a judgment of conviction or
    of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by
    the Executive Authority of the demanding State that the person claimed has
    escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation or
    parole.   The indictment, information, or affidavit made before the
    magistrate must substantially charge the person demanded with having
    committed a crime under the law of the State; and the copy of indictment,
    information, affidavit, judgment of conviction or sentence must be
    authenticated by the Executive Authority making the demand; . . . .
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.13, § 3.
    In this case, the governor's warrant, which included the requisition demand from
    the Governor of Georgia, recites that Garcia was charged with the offense of trafficking in