David Michael Martin v. State ( 2014 )
[…] In conducting a sufficiency review, we do not sit as a “thirteenth juror” by reevaluating the
    weight and credibility of the evidence in the record. Isassi v. State, 
    330 S.W.3d 633
    , 638 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2010). Instead, we view the evidence that was before the jury in the light most
    favorable to the prosecution. Runningwolf v. State, 
    360 S.W.3d 490
    , 494 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012).
    The State had the burden to prove that Martin’s intoxication caused the collision and thus the
    victim’s death. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.08(a)(2) (West 2011) (“A person commits an
    offense if the person . . . is intoxicated and by reason of that intoxication causes the death of another
    by accident or mistake.”); Hale v. State, 
    194 S.W.3d 39
    , 42 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2006, no pet.).
    It did not have to prove, however, that Martin’s intoxication was the sole cause of the collision.
    See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.04 (West 2011); 
    Hale, 194 S.W.3d at 42
    . “The existence or