Christopher Jones v. Texas Dept. of Criminal Justice ( 2010 )
[…] meaningful grievance procedure, and by failing to enforce TDCJ policies regarding
    treatment of inmates.
    Jones alleges that TDCJ is liable for negligently: (1) permitting Smith and
    Emertson to handcuff him and march him through the prison unit naked; (2) permitting
    Smith and Emertson to lock him in solitary confinement while still handcuffed without
    providing for his basic necessities; and (3) permitting the other defendants to engage in
    the conduct alleged in the previous paragraph.
    Under section 101.021(2) 6 of the Texas Tort Claims Act, Jones can establish a
    waiver of immunity from suit and liability only by establishing that he sustained
    personal injury proximately caused by “a condition or use of tangible personal or real
    property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the
    claimant according to Texas law.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021(2)
    6
    Jones cannot establish a waiver of immunity under subsection (1) of the statute because he does
    not claim that his alleged injuries “arise[ ] from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-
    driven equipment.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021(1) (Vernon 2005).
    Jones v. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice                                                             Page 9
    (Vernon 2005).        Jones’s claims do not allege any injury caused by a condition of
    property.