E.g., Kaufman v. Islamic Soc’y of Arlington,
291 S.W.3d 130, 137 (Tex. App.––Fort Worth 2009, pet. denied). We conclude and hold that the trial court did not err by granting TWC’s motion for summary judgment and denying Paskauskiene’s. We overrule her third and fourth issues. Jury Demand In her first issue, Paskauskiene contends that the trial court erred by denying her a jury trial because she filed a jury demand and because she was entitled to a de novo jury trial of her claim under section 2001.173(b) of the government code. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.173(b) (West 2008) (“On demand, a party to a trial de novo review may have a jury determination of each issue of fact on which a jury determination could be obtained in other civil suits in this state.”). By its plain language, section 2001.173(b) provides for a jury trial under the same circumstances as it could be obtained in other civil suits.
Id. A partydoes not have an absolute right to a jury trial in a civil case. See Green v. W.E. Grace Mfg. Co.,