Lorenzo Forge v. Nueces County, Texas and Jim Kaelin, Sheriff, Nueces County, Texas ( 2011 )
[…] Brown, 
    960 S.W.2d 808
    , 819-20 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1997, no
    pet.) (holding that presentment requirement does not govern whistleblower suits or suits
    brought under title 42, section 1983 of the United States Code); Harris County v. Dillard,
    
    841 S.W.2d 552
    , 557 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1992), rev'd on other grounds, 
    883 S.W.2d 166
    (Tex. 1994) (holding that plaintiffs suing county under TTCA need not comply
    with presentment requirement because the TTCA requires plaintiff to give notice of claim
    within six months of injury).
    Section 89.004(a) of the local government code provides that:
    [A] person may not file suit on a claim against a county or an elected or
    appointed county official in the official's capacity as an appointed or elected
    official unless the person has presented the claim to the commissioners
    court and the commissioners court neglects or refuses to pay all or part of
    the claim before the 60th day after the date of the presentation of the claim.
    TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 89.004(a). The Texas Supreme Court has held that
    section 89.004's presentment requirement is mandatory but not jurisdictional.            See
    Essenburg v. Dallas County, 
    988 S.W.2d 188
    , 189 (Tex. 1998); see also Lubbock County
    v.