Christopher Gonzales Gomez v. State ( 2014 )
[…] practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement
    can be made safely.” 
    Id. § 545.060(a).
    Gomez argues that the officer’s stop was not supported by
    reasonable suspicion because the officer did not testify to specific, articulable facts showing that
    he could not safely cross over the double-yellow line or the fog line.
    The State responds, and we agree, that the officer had reasonable suspicion to believe that
    Gomez violated a different section of the Transportation Code—section 545.051. See 
    id. § 545.051
    (West 2011). That section provides “[a]n operator on a roadway of sufficient width shall drive on
    the right half of the roadway” absent circumstances that did not exist in this case. Crossing over
    the double-yellow line dividing opposing lanes of traffic is a violation of section 545.051 and
    -2-
    04-13-00607-CR
    provides an officer reasonable suspicion to support a traffic stop. See Johnson v. State,