in the Interest of J.R., L.R., B.R., H.R., Children ( 2012 )
[…] See
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.307(b)(7); In re 
    C.H., 89 S.W.3d at 28
    .
    Though the Department has made programs available to Johnny and Christina,
    the record suggests that the two have demonstrated no motivation to complete such
    services.   Their failure to take advantage of the plans and services offered by the
    Department in an effort to reunite the family is a relevant consideration in determination
    of the best interest of the child. In re M.R., 
    243 S.W.3d 807
    , 821 (Tex.App.—Fort Worth
    2007, no pet.); see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.307(b)(10) (providing as a consideration
    18
    the family’s willingness “to seek out, accept, and complete counseling services and to
    cooperate with and facilitate an appropriate agency’s close supervision”).
    The trier of fact may compare the parents’ and the Department’s permanency
    plans in determining the best interest of the child and consider whether the respective
    plans and expectations of each party are realistic or weak and ill-defined. See In re
    
    D.O., 851 S.W.2d at 358