Five Star Development Resort Communities, LLC v. iStar Financial, Inc., Troy D. Stephan and Steven Magee ( 2011 )
[…] Farmer v.
    Ben E. Keith Co., 
    907 S.W.2d 495
    , 496 (Tex. 1995). Even if the trial court made an oral ruling,
    that is not a substitute for a written order. Hubbard–Jowers v. Starfire Enters., Ltd., No.
    02–06–462–CV, 
    2007 WL 439052
    , at *1 (Tex.App.--Fort Worth Feb. 8, 2007, no
    pet.)(mem.opin.).
    Appellant has not demonstrated that a written order has been signed. We therefore
    dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction. See TEX .R.APP .P. 42.3(a); see also TEX .GOV ’T CODE
    ANN . § 22.220(c)(West Supp. 2011)(“Each court of appeals may, on affidavit or otherwise, as the
    court may determine, ascertain the matters of fact that are necessary to the proper exercise of its
    jurisdiction.”).
    December 7, 2011
    CHRISTOPHER ANTCLIFF, Justice
    Before McClure, C.J., Rivera, and Antcliff, JJ.
    -2-
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 08-11-00299-CV

Filed Date: 12/7/2011

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/16/2015