Troy Wayne McDade v. State ( 2014 )
[…] knowingly caused the death of MICHAEL HESTER . . . by SHOOTING
    [HESTER] WITH A DEADLY WEAPON, NAMELY, A FIREARM,” and in the
    alternative that he “did then and there unlawfully intend to cause serious bodily
    injury to MICHAEL HESTER . . . and did cause the death of [HESTER] by
    intentionally and knowingly committing an act clearly dangerous to human life,
    namely, BY SHOOTING THE COMPLAINANT WITH A DEADLY WEAPON,
    NAMELY, A FIREARM.” The offense of deadly conduct can be committed in
    two ways that are relevant to this case. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05 (West
    2011). In the first way, a person commits the offense of deadly conduct if he
    “recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious
    bodily injury.” 
    Id. § 22.05(a).
    This is a Class A misdemeanor. 
    Id. § 22.05(e).
    In the
    second way, a person commits the offense of deadly conduct if he “knowingly
    11
    discharges a firearm at or in the direction of . . . one or more individuals.” 
    Id. § 22.05(b).
    This is a third-degree felony. 
    Id. § 22.05(e).
    At trial, McDade requested a jury instruction as to felony deadly conduct,
    but on appeal he argues only about his entitlement to an instruction as to