Leon County, Texas v. Frances Donahoe ( 2010 )
[…] immunity to the extent of liability created by the Act and allows a person having a
    claim under the Act to sue a governmental unit for damages as allowed by the Act. TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. ANN. § 101.025 (Vernon 2005). “A governmental unit in the state is
    liable for: … (2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible
    personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be
    liable to the claimant according to Texas law.”             
    Id. § 101.021(2)
    (Vernon 2005).
    Subsection 101.022(a) provides that “if a claim arises from a premise defect, the
    governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a
    licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.” 
    Id. § 1Donahoe
    abandoned her special defect allegation and seeks recovery only for an ordinary premises
    defect as a licensee.
    Leon County v. Donahoe                                                                    Page 3
    101.022(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009).