Leon County, Texas v. Frances Donahoe ( 2010 )
[…] publication)); custodian (Simons v. City of Austin, 
    921 S.W.2d 524
    , 528 (Tex. App.—
    Austin 1996, writ denied)). We thus hold that the evidence of Ward’s actual knowledge
    suffices to satisfy the governmental unit’s actual knowledge of the alleged premises
    defect. This holding comports with the actual knowledge element for a common-law
    premises liability claim involving private property,5 and the Texas Tort Claims Act
    imposes such a duty on the governmental unit. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §
    101.022(a) (“if a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the
    claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property”).
    5“[W]hen a defendant’s employee learns of a dangerous condition, the defendant has actual notice of the
    dangerous condition.” O’CONNOR’S TEXAS CAUSES OF ACTION 693 (2008) (citing Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v.
    Chavez, 
    81 S.W.3d 862
    , 864 (Tex.