Darryl Thomas Reed v. State ( 2014 )
[…] concluded that there was sufficient evidence for the jury to conclude that Reed
    engaged in deadly conduct to support a felony murder instruction.2
    Accordingly, we conclude that that the trial court did not err by refusing to
    instruct the jury on manslaughter.3
    We overrule Reed’s sole issue.
    2
    The evidence that Reed shot at Little while in immediate flight from the attempted
    robbery could also support a jury’s conclusion that he had committed felony
    murder based. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(3) (defining felony murder
    as committing or attempting to “commit a felony, other than manslaughter, and in
    the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempt, or in immediate
    flight from the commission or attempt, commit[ting] or attempt[ing] to commit an
    act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual.”
    (emphasis added)).
    3
    We do not reach the issue of harm because we conclude that Reed was not entitled
    to an instruction on manslaughter. Even assuming that Reed was entitled to the
    manslaughter instruction, the omission of that instruction was harmless because