TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Deputy Stan Farmer signed two (or maybe three)[1] copies of the supporting affidavit in the presence of the JP, and the JP acknowledged them. When the warrant was executed, the officers gave Lockhart a copy of the search warrant, but not the supporting affidavit, and a copy of the inventory of contraband seized.
The search warrant incorporates Farmer’s affidavit by reference, but the warrant standing alone contains no specific information regarding the premises to be searched or the item(s) to be seized. See id. art. 18.04(2) (Vernon 2005) (search warrant must “identify, as near as may be, that which is to be seized and name or describe, as near as may be, the person, place, or thing to be searched”).
Lockhart concedes in his brief that the affidavit “supported” the JP’s probable cause determination when she issued the warrant.