Oscar Gerardo Davila v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 7912 ( 2014 )
[…] notice of court costs to be imposed before the judgment was entered. 
    Cardenas, 423 S.W.3d at 398
    –99. We review the record to determine whether there is any
    basis to uphold the costs. Id.; 
    Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 390
    .
    The first page of the “Cost Bill Assessment” lists several costs, including:
     $5.00 “commitment fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 102.011(a)(B)(6) (West Supp. 2013) (“A defendant
    convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay . . . $5 for
    commitment or release)).
     $5.00 “release fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN art.
    102.011(a)(B)(6) (West Supp. 2013)).
    21
     $5.00 “arrest without a warrant” (See TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(1) (West Supp. 2013)).
     $40.00 “clerks fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN art.
    102.005(a) (West 2006) (“A defendant convicted of an
    offense in [any court] . . . shall pay for the services of the
    clerk of the court a fee of $40.”)).
     $15.00 “sheriffs fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN art.
    102.011(d) (West Supp. 2013)).
     $5.00 “security fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    102.017(a) (West 2006) (“A defendant convicted of a felony