texas-tech-university-health-sciences-center-v-margarita-hernandez ( 2012 )
[…] failing to appropriately administer fluid resuscitation; and
    failing to timely consult a Cardiothoracic Surgeon to promptly take the
    patient for an emergent thoracotomy to control the bleeding.
    Appellees further alleged that Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center's negligent
    acts and omissions were a deviation from the applicable standards of care and were the
    proximate cause of Mr. Villagran's injuries and death. The amended pleading continued
    that Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center was responsible for the negligent
    3
    Section 101.021 provides in pertinent part:
    A governmental unit in the state is liable for:
    ***
    (2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real
    property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant
    according to Texas law.
    5
    conduct of its attending physicians, residents, interns, medical students, employees,
    agents, servants and representatives under the doctrine of respondeat superior.
    On January 15, 2010, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center filed a